Because the leak of password data will likely require that large numbers of voting machines be “re-flashed” and equipped with new passwords, there is a very real potential that Peters’s actions could delay elections, or at the very least mandate expenses that will limit the ability of Mesa County to secure the employees and equipment necessary to register and communicate with voters, and process election results in a timely fashion.
Peters’ evasion of Federal authorities may be charged under 18 U.S. Code § 1073 – Flight to avoid prosecution or giving testimony. That statute states: “Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent… (2) to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense… is a felony under the laws of such place, is charged… shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. That part’s pretty straight-forward. The inclusion of the conspiracy charge cited next means the § 595 charge listed above, as well as the § 1073 charge would also apply to Mike Lindell. Participation in a criminal conspiracy results in all charges being applied to both parties.
The conspiracy charge that applies is 18 U.S. Code § 371 – Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States. That section states: “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The government employs a very broad definition of the term “defraud”, that “…means primarily to cheat the Government out of property or money, but it also means to interfere with or obstruct one of its lawful governmental functions by deceit, craft or trickery, or at least by means that are