That part’s pretty straight-forward. The inclusion of the conspiracy charge cited next means the § 595 charge listed above, as well as the § 1073 charge would also apply to Mike Lindell. Participation in a criminal conspiracy results in all charges being applied to both parties.
The conspiracy charge that applies is 18 U.S. Code § 371 – Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States. That section states: “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The government employs a very broad definition of the term “defraud”, that “…means primarily to cheat the Government out of property or money, but it also means to interfere with or obstruct one of its lawful governmental functions by deceit, craft or trickery, or at least by means that are