Categories
[…] “Brooks, 39, is charged with five counts of first-degree intentional homicide and is expected to face a sixth count after an 8-year-old boy died Tuesday. Waukesha County District Attorney Susan Opper has also said additional charges are likely,” reports Politico.

The exact language of murder statutes varies by state. The phrase “intentional homicide” generally equates to “murder in the first degree” in other states. In Wisconsin, the charge for First Degree Intentional Homicide is listed in section 940.01(a)(1) of the Wisconsin penal code which states: “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.” The problem with charging Brooks with intentional homicide is there’s no way to prove that he had intent to kill the people that he ran over.